Muuve and Ooctane Put Partnership in Motion
Cambodian food delivery start-up Muuve has announced a partnership with Sear Rithy’s investment company Ooctane, a local venture capital firm, to meet market demands.
Muuve CEO Panh Phanith issued a press release on Tuesday saying his company seeks to provide consumers with a new type of food delivery service in the Kingdom.
“We value customer service and offer convenient features in our app such as the ability to pinpoint on a map where you would like your food delivered.
“In a city like Phnom Penh where addresses are hard to find, we have noticed that consumers really appreciate small details like this,” he said.
Muuve was founded in 2018 by Cambodian entrepreneurs who themselves have quickly become role models in the country’s growing technology start-up scene.
Sear Rithy, chairman of the WorldBridge Group, a Phnom Penh-based logistics service provider, said Muuve’s attention to customer service, its variety of food options and talented team is what sets them apart.
“We are very excited to welcome Muuve into the WorldBridge Group family and our resources and network will be there to assist them,” Rithy said.
Muuve business development head Vathanak Choun said: “What sets us apart from other delivery services is the fact that we offer more freedom to our Muuvers along with the opportunity for them to earn extra income by getting jobs in addition to what they do on a daily basis.”
“We can also look into helping Muuvers find vehicles if they don’t have one already as long as they show interest in being part of our Muuver family,” Vathanak said.
Muuve is a food ordering and delivery service platform that supports local businesses through advanced applications to ease the busy lifestyles of today, the press release said.
Muuve was awarded “Best Tech Startup Of The Year 2019” by the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.
Tan Allen, founder of Al’s Tacos restaurant, noted that using food delivery platforms can sometimes be tricky because if anything goes wrong, customers tend to blame the restaurants, but Muuve has been great in helping keep his customers happy.
“My restaurant uses Muuve. I have been impressed with the way Muuvers treat my staff. They come on time and deliver to my customers on time as well,” he said.