WorldBridge Sport Village and Sathapana Bank sign partnership to offer special residential loan
WorldBridge Sport Village Sathapana Bank MOU Signing
Phnom Penh, 24th June 2021 – WB Sport Village Co., Ltd. and Sathapana Bank have announced the launch of their partnership to offer their customers the Bank’s “Flexi Lending Loan” program for WB Sport Village Co., Ltds’ new Project, formally known as WorldBridge Sport Village (WBSV).
This alliance allows both WorldBridge Sport Village and Sathapana Bank’s customers to enjoy competitive rates, longer repayment period and higher loan amount, and fast approval.
Sathapana’s “Flexi Lending Loan” program with WBSV allows customers to obtain a personal loan of up to US$200,000 and an unsecured credit card with available credit of up to US$10,000.
Mr. Fung Kai Jin, Chief Executive Officer of Sathapana Bank, said “Sathapana Bank is honored and excited about this partnership with WBSV. This will provide more convenience and ease for both our customers to purchase residential units at WBSV, which is the first sports township project of its kind in Southeast Asia. With this partnership, we can support more home ownership in Cambodia.”
Dr. Simon Vancliff, Chief Executive Officer of WB Sport Village Co., Ltd, said “We are also honored to cooperate with Sathapana Bank, which provides convenient residential loans to further facilitate our clients’ financial needs to own residential units within WBSV. WBSV is developed initially to host the participants of the Southeast Asian Games & 2023 ASEAN Para Games (SEA Games 2023) and then handed over to our clients. WBSV is conveniently located adjacent to the Morodok Techo National Sports Complex and within the rapidly developing northern part of Phnom Penh, which is the only development to combine luxurious living, vast sports facilities within a healthy and sustainable environment for our clients, with high quality construction and highly competitive pricing.”
About WB Sport Village
WB Sport Village Co., Ltd., a member of the WorldBridge Group, a developer with a strong background in the real estate industry for over 30 years. Located in the business zone, WorldBridge Sport Village has critically studied modern residential style with 12 condominiums equal to 1,319 rooms. One studio condominium corresponding to 163 rooms with 13 floors, shophouse, townhouse, row house, semi-detached villa, retail shopping malls, sports museum, spacious parking, perfect for future living and investment. Besides, WorldBridge Group, which has extensive experience in the modern high-rise buildings and luxury homes in Cambodia, will be committed to conveying new experiences and confidence to customers’ lives. Interestingly, it is accelerating construction that focuses on the quality of assembly, and convenient payment terms for customers is also part of the success of the WorldBridge Sport Village project.
About Sathapana Bank
Sathapana Bank is one of the leading commercial banks in Cambodia, with total assets of over US$ 2.1 billion and more than 4,000 employees. We have an extensive branch network nationwide with more than 170 branches, 3 Sathapana Premier banking halls, more than 230 ATMs with cash recycling capability. We provide full banking services such as loans, deposits, iBanking, Mobile Banking, debit & credit cards, domestic and foreign remittances, Western Union, trade finance, and other services. We are also offering tax collection services, public services payment with the Ministry of Public Works and Transportation, and various cooperation with mobile payment providers such as WING, Pi Pay, True Money, Ly Hour Veluy, eMoney, Bakong to give further convenience to our customers. Our partnership with Credit Bureau (Cambodia) Co., Ltd enables our customers to conveniently perform financial health check through Sathapana Mobile.